Make your own free website on Tripod.com








Dover United F.C. 1920-33
1923-24 Season













Home | 1920-21 Season | 1921-22 Season | 1922-23 Season | 1923-24 Season | 1924-25 Season | 1925-26 Season | 1926-27 Season | 1927-28 Season | 1928-29 Season | 1929-30 Season | 1930-31 Season | 1931-32 Season | 1932-33 Season




















DOVER F.C. - SEASON 1923-24 - Folkestone & District Senior League, and Kent League Division Two(Eastern)
Date Opponents Competition Venue Result Attendance Scorers
1/9/23 Practice Match : Whites v. Blues   (1) 5-1   (Scorers unknown; abandoned due to rain in second half.)
5/9/23 Stanlee Sports Club Friendly (1) 6-2   Standen 5,Humphreys FOLKESTONE & DISTRICT SENIOR LEAGUE
8/9/23 Faversham Services Friendly A 1-3   Watts
15/9/23 King's Own Regiment FDSL A 2-2   Foad,Standen SEASON 1923-24 - most recent table available. Dover's Results
22/9/23 Ramsgate Res. FDSL A 5-0   Pyatt 2,Foad 2,Standen     P W D L F A Pts H A
29/9/23 Royal Tank Corps(Lydd) FDSL A 1-2   Standen(pen) 1 DOVER UNITED 16 12 2 2 48 14 26 XXXXX XXXXX
6/10/23 Cavalry Depot(Canterbury) FDSL H 3-0   Standen,Foad,Cook 2 Royal Tank Corps(Lydd) 16 10 1 5 54 20 21 3-0 1-2
13/10/23 Tilmanstone FDSL H 12-0 585 Cole 3,Foad 4,Pyatt 3,Hodkin,Cook 3 2nd.Royal Irish Fusiliers 13 9 1 3 50 20 19 2-0** 4-0**
20/10/23 Ramsgate Res. KLE H 7-0 850 Standen,Hodkin,Humphreys 2,Foad 3 4 R.A.F.(Manston) 14 7 3 4 47 24 17 2-1 1-1
27/10/23 Bostall Heath                             (AET) FAAC 2Q H 4-2 2,000- Standen(pen),Foad,Smith,Hodkin(Aban. 116 min.; bad light) 5 The Green Howards 13 7 1 5 37 25 15 5-1** 2-0**
3/11/23 Bostall Heath                           FAAC 2Q A 3-6 550 Foad,W.Walsh(pen),Pyatt 6 King's Own Regiment 14 3 3 8 26 37 9 5-1 2-2
17/11/23 King's Own Regiment FDSL H 5-1 700 W.Walsh 2,Standen,Hodkin,Pyatt 7 Cavalry Depot(Canterbury) 15 4 1 10 14 71 9 3-0 1-2
24/11/23 R.A.F.(Manston) FDSL H 2-1   Standen 2 8 Depot Royal Marines(Walmer) 12 3 0 9 28 44 6 6-1 3-2
1/12/23 Depot Royal Marines(Walmer) FDSL A 3-2   Standen,Foad,W.Walsh 9 Ramsgate Res. 11 1 0 10 9 59 2 3-1 5-0
8/12/23 Creek Athletic KAC 1 H 4-1   Couzens 2,Foad,Standen   ** both matches played at Crabble    
15/12/23 Metropolitan Police Friendly H 1-3   W.Walsh 
22/12/23 S.R.Mechanics KLE A 3-2   W.Walsh 2,Couzens
26/12/23 Folkestone Res. FDSL H 11-0   Standen,Foad 3,W.Walsh 2,Ridgwell 4,Hodkin(pen) KENT LEAGUE DIVISION 2 (EASTERN)
5/1/24 R.A.S.C.(Shorncliffe) Friendly H 4-1   Hodkin,Durrand,Balloch,Standen SEASON 1923-24 Dover's Results
19/1/24 2nd.Battalion, The Green Howards FDSL H 5-1   Pyatt,Standen,Wimbush 2,W.Walsh 1 DOVER UNITED 4 4 0 0 26 3 8 XXXXX XXXXX
26/1/24 King's Own Regiment Friendly A 1-2   Woods 2 Southern Railway Mechanics(Ashford) 4 1 0 3 11 14 2 6-1 3-2
2/2/24 R.A.F.(Manston) FDSL A 1-1   Standen 3 Ramsgate Res. 4 1 0 3 5 25 2 7-0 10-0
9/2/24 Royal Marines Light Infantry(Chatham) KAC 2 H 1-3 1,300 Foad
16/2/24 S.R.Mechanics KLE H 6-1   Foad 2,Hodkin(pen),Standen 2,Prescott
23/2/24 Royal Irish Fusiliers FDSL H 2-0   Prescott,Hodkin DOVER & DISTRICT LEAGUE DIVISION 1
1/3/24 Cavalry Depot(Canterbury) FDSL A 1-2   Edwards SEASON 1923-24 Dover's Results
8/3/24 Depot Royal Marines(Walmer) FDSL H 6-1   Foad 3,Burton,Terry,Hodkin 1 Deal Town 14 12 1 1 63 20 25 2-9 0-1
15/3/24 Ramsgate Res. FDSL H 3-1   Pyatt,Foad,Standen 2 Dover Marine Sports Club 14 11 2 1 47 11 24 0-8 1-2
29/3/24 Ramsgate Res. KLE A 10-0   Foad,Hodkin 2(1 pen),Pyatt,Ridgwell 3,Woods 2,Standen 3 Stanlee Sports Club 14 7 4 3 48 23 18 1-4 1-1
2/4/24 2nd.Battalion, The Green Howards FDSL H 2-0   Foad,Ridgwell 4 Buckland Mill 14 6 2 6 40 38 14 2-3 2-7
5/4/24 Royal Tank Corps(Lydd) FDSL H 3-0   Foad,Hodkin,Pyatt 5 Eythorne United 14 6 0 8 35 30 12 2-0 2-3
9/4/24 48th.Northants Regiment(Shorncliffe) DHCC SF H 3-0 365 Hodkin(pen),Pyatt,Woods 6 Green Howards Res. 14 5 0 9 39 33 10 5-0 2-10
12/4/24 Royal Irish Fusiliers FDSL H 4-0   Pyatt 2,Foad,Prescott 7 DOVER UNITED 'A' 14 4 1 9 31 50 9 XXXXX XXXXX
18/4/24 Wycombe Wanderers Friendly H 2-1 1,768 Rigden,Prescott 8 Dover Junior Conservatives 14 0 0 14 8 106 0 9-1 2-0
19/4/24 Hastings & St.Leonards Res. Friendly A 2-5   Howard,Prescott
21/4/24 Bexley Heath Friendly H 3-1   Hodkin,Ridgwell,Prescott
26/4/24 Royal Cinque Ports United Services League Friendly H 3-1   Hodkin(pen),Rigden,Foad
30/4/24 Royal Irish Fusiliers DHCC F H 4-0 1,000- Ridgwell 2,Hodkin(pen),Foad
  Tilmanstone FDSL A     (Not played; Tilmanstone withdrew from League)
  Folkestone Res. FDSL A     (Not played; Folkestone Res. withdrew from League)
(1) Played at Buckland Mill Ground, Kearsney
DOVER UNITED 'A' TEAM - DOVER & DISTRICT SENIOR LEAGUE
15/9/23 Green Howards 'A' DDSL H 5-0   Cole 3, (Other scorers unknown)
22/9/23 Deal Town Friendly A     (Details unknown)
29/9/23 Green Howards Friendly A 1-4   Rigden
6/10/23 Eythorne DHCC 1 H 1-0   Cole
27/10/23 Stanlee Shipbreaking Company DDSL H 1-4   Rigden
3/11/23 Dover Marine Sports Club DDSL H 0-8   -
17/11/23 Stanlee Shipbreaking Company DHCC 2 A 1-1   Empson
24/11/23 Deal Town DDSL H 2-9   Rigden,Cole
1/12/23 Eythorne (1) A 0-8   -
8/12/23 Stanlee Shipbreaking Company DHCC 2 A 1-5   Clair
26/12/23 New Romney Friendly A 0-5   -
29/12/23 Stanlee Shipbreaking Company DDSL A 1-1   Prescott(og)
5/1/23 Buckland Mill DDSL H 2-3   Earle,Couzens
12/1/23 Dover Marine Sports Club DDSL A 1-2   Empson
19/1/23 Dover Junior Conservatives DDSL H 9-1   Prescott 3,Couzens 2,Osborne,H.Bishop,E.Bishop 2
26/1/23 Eythorne DDSL A 2-3   Rigden,Couzens
9/2/23 Deal Town DDSL A 0-1   -
23/2/23 Buckland Mill DDSL A 2-7   E.Bishop(pen),H.Bishop
1/3/23 Green Howards 'A' DDSL A 2-10   E.Bishop(pen), (Other scorer unknown)
8/3/23 Eythorne DDSL H 2-0   Everall,Couzens
15/3/23 Dover Junior Conservatives DDSL A 2-0   Everall,Rigden
29/3/23 New Romney Friendly H 0-1   -
(1) Match reported as a League fixture, but we then played there on 26th.January. Match void?

team1923.jpg
















THE 1923-24 TEAM. 
The trophies would seem to be the Kent League (Eastern Section), the Folkestone & District League, and the Dover Charity Cup. The people in the picture are:
Back row(left to right): P.Walsh, E.F.Prescott(Committee), C.Barter, G.Balloch, E.Couzens, L.Rigden, W.Newman(Trainer).
Middle Row(Left to right): F.Haslam(Committee), H.R.Geddes(Chairman), W.Osborne, J.Hodkin, G.Edwards, F.G.Tapley(Hon.Secretary), E.J.H.Prescott(Hon.Treasurer).
Front Row(Left to right): G.Irons(Linesman), P.Woods, W.Prescott, B.M.Ridgwell, J.Foad, C.E.Terry, C.Buzan(Assisteant Trainer).